Hi,
I want to contour the data of a curvilinear grid using gsn_contour_csm_map_ce and add a zonal mean as in
http://www.ncl.ucar.edu/Applications/Scripts/dev_1.ncl
I use version 5.0.0.
The lon, lat values are 2D arrays so I use
res_at_sfXArray = lon
res_at_sfYArray = lat
Here is the part I changed according to the script mentioned above:
---cut---
fn = "tho_6m_mean.nc" ; define filename
in = addfile(fn,"r") ; open netcdf file
ts = in->var2(0,0,:,:) ; select variable to ave
lat = in->lat
lon = in->lon
;************************************************
; plot parameters
;************************************************
wks = gsn_open_wks("ps","stddev") ; Opens a ps file
gsn_define_colormap(wks,"BlWhRe") ; choose colormap
plot = new(2,graphic) ; create graphical array
res = True ; plot mods desired
;************************************************
; original data
;************************************************
res_at_gsnZonalMean = True ; add zonal plot
res_at_mpOutlineOn = False
res_at_sfXArray = lon
res_at_sfYArray = lat
res_at_vpWidthF = 0.7
plot(0) = gsn_csm_contour_map_ce(wks,ts(:,:),res)
---cut---
The message I receive is:
(0) gsn_csm_contour_map_ce: Warning: The resource gsnZonalMean can only be set to True
fatal:Plus: Dimension size, for dimension number 0, of operands does not match, can't continue
So I uncomment
;res_at_gsnZonalMean = True ; add zonal plot
now I receive:
warning:ScalarFieldSetValues: 2d coordinate array sfXArray has an incorrect dimension size: defaulting sfXArray
warning:ScalarFieldSetValues: 2d coordinate array sfYArray has an incorrect dimension size: defaulting sfYArray
I don't know what this means and made a 'ncl_filedump':
---cut---
Variable: f (file variable)
filename: tho_6m_mean
path: tho_6m_mean.nc
file global attributes:
CDI : Climate Data Interface version 1.3.2
Conventions : CF-1.0
dimensions:
x = 362
y = 192
nv = 4
lev = 1
time = 1 // unlimited
variables:
float lon ( y, x )
long_name : longitude
units : degrees
standard_name : longitude
bounds : lon_bounds
float lon_bounds ( y, x, nv )
float lat ( y, x )
long_name : latitude
units : degrees
standard_name : latitude
bounds : lat_bounds
float lat_bounds ( y, x, nv )
double lev ( lev )
long_name : generic
units : level
double time ( time )
units : day as %Y%m%d.%f
calendar : proleptic_gregorian
float var2 ( time, lev, y, x )
coordinates : lon lat
_FillValue : -9e+33
---cut---
If I plot the data just using gsn_contour_map everything works fine, but gsnZonalMean is not supported.
Thanks and Regards
Mario Krapp
-- Mario Krapp Max Planck Institute for Meteorology Bundesstraße 53 20146 Hamburg Germany tel. +49 40 41173 168 email mario.krapp_at_zmaw.de www http://www.mpimet.mpg.de _______________________________________________ pyngl-talk mailing list List instructions, subscriber options, unsubscribe: http://mailman.ucar.edu/mailman/listinfo/pyngl-talkReceived on Tue Jul 14 2009 - 03:21:32 MDT
This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 : Sat Aug 01 2009 - 06:38:59 MDT